Ed law 3214
[…] Alternative instruction must be substantially equivalent to the student’s regular classroom program (Appeal of Deborah F., 42 Ed Dept Rep 178, Decision No. 14,813). WebWhile school officials need not particularize every single charge against a student, notice that merely repeats the relevant language of Education Law § 3214 (3) (a), or sets forth conclusory assertions that a student violated school rules or disrupted school activities, is not "reasonable" because it fails to provide the student with enough ...
WebEducation Law §3214(3)(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five school days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to such pupil shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon reasonable notice, at which such student shall have the right of representation by ... Web(ww) Special education means specially designed individualized or group instruction or special services or programs, as defined in subdivision 2 of section 4401 of the Education Law, and special transportation, provided at no cost to the parent, to meet the unique needs of students with